Wrestling Australia

2003 Australia National Schools Championships

Adelaide, October 11th & 12th 2003

Underdale Sports Centre, Adelaide, South Australia

Results

Division

Name

Club

State

Position

Female 10-11 yrs 36 kg

Nicola Carsiotis

Flinders Uni

SA

Gold

Female 10-11 yrs 36 kg

Rebecca Rooney

Flinders Uni

SA

Silver

Female 45-15 yrs 52 kg

Rosela Webster

Whyalla

SA

Gold

Female 16-17 yrs 60 kg

Acacsia Wastell

Flinders Uni

SA

Gold

 

 

 

 

 

Male under 9 yrs 23 kg

Shun Power

Turner PCYC

ACT

Gold

Male under 9 yrs 30 kg

Alex Carsiotis

Flinders Uni

SA

Gold

Male under 9 yrs 38 kg

Ben Rooney

Flinders Uni

SA

Gold

 

 

 

 

 

Male 10-11 yrs 32 kg

Taka Power

Turner PCYC

ACT

Gold

Male 10-11 yrs 36 kg

Waldo Wessels

Sutherland

NSW

Gold

Male 10-11 yrs 40 kg

Jason Searge

Hornsby

NSW

Gold

Male 10-11 yrs 45 kg

Blake Barden

Elite

NSW

Gold

Male 10-11 yrs 45 kg

Kulvinder Singh

United

Vic

Silver

Male 10-11 yrs 51 kg

Jordan Rooney

Flinders Uni

SA

Gold

Male 10-11 yrs 58 kg

Sukhdeep Gill

United

Vic

Gold

Male 10-11 yrs 65 kg

Vassili Poriotis

Illawarra

NSW

Gold

 

 

 

 

 

Male 12-13 yrs 39 kg

De Wet Roos

Sutherland

NSW

Gold

Male 12-13 yrs 56 kg

Navpreet Singh

United

Vic

Gold

Male 12-13 yrs 68 kg

Paul Distenfano

MECS

Vic

Gold

Male 12-13 yrs 68 kg

Edward Shorne-Holden

Flinders Uni

SA

Silver

Male 12-13 yrs 75 kg

Syzmon Zubowicz

Turner

ACT

Gold

Male 12-13 yrs 75 kg

Sikander Singh

United

Vic

Silver

Male 12-13 yrs 83 kg

Johal Mundeep

United

Vic

Gold

Male 12-13 yrs 83 kg

Luke Rooney

Flinders Uni

SA

Silver

 

 

 

 

 

Male 14-15 yrs 47 kg

James Sawyer

Flinders Uni

SA

Gold

Male 14-15 yrs 47 kg

Craig Elfenbein

Flinders Uni

SA

Silver

Male 14-15 yrs 53 kg

Haken Er

Elite

NSW

Gold

Male 14-15 yrs 53 kg

Nicholas Poriotis

Illawarra

NSW

Silver

Male 14-15 yrs 53 kg

Peter O'Brien

Flinders Uni

SA

Bronze

Male 14-15 yrs 59 kg

Adam Collett

Flinders Uni

SA

Gold

Male 14-15 yrs 59 kg

Darian Savage

Flinders Uni

SA

Silver

Male 14-15 yrs 66 kg

Will Morphett

Pembroke

SA

Gold

Male 14-15 yrs 66 kg

Dave Foggie

MECS

Vic

Silver

Male 14-15 yrs 73 kg

Chris Zuidam

Flinders Uni

SA

Gold

Male 14-15 yrs 73 kg

Matthew Bollard

Turner

ACT

Silver

Male 14-15 yrs 73 kg

John Carpenter

MECS

Vic

Bronze

Male 14-15 yrs 85 kg

Indpaw Gill

United

Vic

Gold

Male 14-15 yrs 85 kg

Tirath Singh

United

Vic

Silver

Male 14-15 yrs 96 kg

Jordan Steffans

Flinders Uni

SA

Gold

Male 14-15 yrs 110 kg

Asher Rooney

Flinders Uni

SA

Gold

 

 

 

 

 

Male 16-17 yrs 54 kg

Russell Webster

Whyalla

SA

Gold

Male 16-17 yrs 63 kg

James Lord

Hornsby

NSW

Gold

Male 16-17 yrs 63 kg

David Lam

Pembroke

SA

Silver

Male 16-17 yrs 69 kg

Beau Hely

Elite

NSW

Gold

Male 16-17 yrs 76 kg

James Rooney

Flinders Uni

SA

Gold

Male 16-17 yrs 85 kg

Brett Webber

Flinders Uni

SA

Gold

Male 16-17 yrs 85 kg

Avtar Dhesi

United

Vic

Silver

Male 16-17 yrs 100 kg

Rupinder Samra

United

Vic

Gold

 

Medal Count

State

Gold

Silver

Bronze

SA

15

6

1

NSW

8

2

VIC

6

4

1

ACT

3

1

 

Most Outstanding Wrestlers

Club

Female:

Rosela Webster

Whyalla

Male:

Haken Er

Elite NSW

 

Club Scores

Flinders Uni

12 Gold 5 Silver 1 Bronze

United

5 Gold 3 Silver

Elite

3 Gold 1 Silver

Turner

3 Gold 1 Silver

Hornsby

2 Gold

Sutherland

2 Gold

Whyalla

2 Gold

Mt.Evelyn Christian School

1 Gold 1 Silver 1 Bronze

Lake Illawarra

1 Gold 1 Silver

Pemboke School

1 Gold 1 Silver