Results Table

Wrestling Australia Inc. 2001 National Schools Wrestling Competition

Held on 19th May 2001

Underdale Campus Sports Centre, University of South Australia, Adelaide.

See * below for corrections

Division Name Club State Position
Female 10-11 yrs 40kg Holly Potter Mt Druitt NSW Gold
Female 10-11 yrs 51kg Susanna Taylor-Neumann Flinders Uni SA Gold
Female 12-13 yrs 44kg Rosela Webster Whyalla SA Gold
Female 12-13 yrs 56kg Tobi Derrick Christies Beach SA Gold
Female 12-13 yrs 68kg Helena Gill Christies Beach SA Gold
Female 14-15 yrs 57kg Samantha Crosby Christies Beach SA Gold
Female 14-15 yrs 62kg Courtney Hurt Concordia SA Gold
Female 16+ yrs 52kg Kristie Bloem Olympus VIC Gold
Female 16+ yrs 52kg Dayna Fisher Pembroke SA Silver
Female 16+ yrs 65kg Suellyn Hayes Flinders Uni SA Gold
Male Under 9 yrs 38kg Blake Baden Lake Illawarra NSW Gold
Male Under 9 yrs 43kg Sukhdeep Gill United VIC Gold
Male Under 9 yrs 56kg Vassili Poriotis Lake Illawarra NSW Gold
Male 10-11 yrs 32kg Benjamin Woods Highlands NSW Gold
Male 12-13 yrs 32kg David O'Neill Mt Druitt NSW Gold
Male 10-11 yrs 36kg Randeep Aujla United VIC Gold
Male 10-11 yrs 36kg Burak Gurkan Isik College VIC Silver
Male 10-11 yrs 36kg Brendan Roche Highlands NSW Bronze
Male 10-11 yrs 40kg Zachary Thiessens Elite VIC Gold
Male 10-11 yrs 40kg Mustafa Tillem Isik College VIC Silver
Male 10-11 yrs 45kg Carl Organ Mt Druitt NSW Gold
Male 10-11 yrs 58kg James Savill Highlands NSW Gold
Male 12-13 yrs 39kg Jonas Ioannou Elite VIC Gold
Male 12-13 yrs 39kg Lionel Moldavsky Eastern Suburbs NSW Silver
Male 12-13 yrs 39kg Shane Parker Mt Druitt NSW Bronze
Male 12-13 yrs 44kg Nicholas Poriotis Lake Illawarra NSW Gold
Male 12-13 yrs 44kg Chris Taylor Turner PCYC ACT Silver
Male 12-13 yrs 44kg Sacid Cicek Isik College VIC Bronze
Male 12-13 yrs 50kg Timur Algin Isik College VIC Gold
Male 12-13 yrs 50kg Ziya Sahin Isik College VIC Silver
Male 12-13 yrs 50kg Harun Yilmaz Isik College VIC Bronze
Male 12-13 yrs 50kg Roman Zemlinsky Unity VIC Fourth
Male 12-13 yrs 50kg Adam Collett Flinders Uni SA Fifth
Male 12-13 yrs 50kg Mehmet Ayaz Isik College VIC Sixth
Male 12-13 yrs 56kg Cameron Vaughan Lake Illawarra NSW Gold
Male 12-13 yrs 56kg Yunus Yuksel Isik College VIC Silver
Male 12-13 yrs 62kg Alex Volkanovski Lake Illawarra NSW Gold
Male 12-13 yrs 62kg Michael Kotlyar Unity VIC Silver
Male 12-13 yrs 68kg Yasir Sahin Isik College VIC Gold
Male 12-13 yrs 68kg Oltan Yemez Isik College VIC Silver
Male 12-13 yrs 75kg Todd Burner Christies Beach SA Gold
Male 12-13 yrs 83kg Hakki Sener Isik College VIC Gold
Male 14-15 yrs 44kg Russell Webster Whyalla SA Gold
Male 14-15 yrs 44kg Daniel Connolly Christies Beach SA Silver
Male 14-15 yrs 48kg James Lord Hornsby NSW Gold
Male 14-15 yrs 48kg Murat Ates Isik College VIC Silver
Male 14-15 yrs 53kg Shawn Ruberry Christies Beach SA Gold
Male 14-15 yrs 53kg Luke Seymour Whyalla SA Silver
Male 14-15 yrs 59kg Ufuk Ates Isik College VIC Gold
Male 14-15 yrs 59kg Tarik Kaya Isik College VIC Silver
Male 14-15 yrs 59kg David Lam Pembroke SA Bronze
Male 14-15 yrs 59kg Dwayne Bambrick Christies Beach SA Fourth
Male 14-15 yrs 59kg Bradley Love Christies Beach SA Fifth
Male 14-15 yrs 66kg Matthew Harm Concordia SA Gold
Male 14-15 yrs 66kg Ali Osman Sumbul Isik College VIC Silver
Male 14-15 yrs 66kg Stefan Rudevics Flinders Uni SA Bronze
Male 14-15 yrs 66kg Albert Dessens Highlands NSW Fourth
Male 14-15 yrs 74kg Rupinder Samra United VIC Gold
Male 14-15 yrs 74kg Bilal Balkaya Isik College* VIC Silver
Male 14-15 yrs 83kg Resul Yalim Isik College VIC Gold
Male 14-15 yrs 93kg Daniel Taylor-Neumann Flinders Uni SA Gold
Male 14-15 yrs 105kg Bernard Goonan Turner PCYC ACT Gold
Male 16+ yrs 50kg Sean Riddiford Elite VIC Gold
Male 16+ yrs 54kg Michael Shor Eastern Suburbs NSW Gold
Male 16+ yrs 58kg Marc Safaniev Eastern Suburbs NSW Gold
Male 16+ yrs 58kg Joel Przybylko Pembroke SA Silver
Male 16+ yrs 58kg James Runciman Pembroke SA Bronze
Male 16+ yrs 63kg Bradley Nicholls Olympus VIC Gold
Male 16+ yrs 63kg Alex Rachkovsky Unity VIC Silver
Male 16+ yrs 63kg Trent Thiessens Elite VIC Bronze
Male 16+ yrs 69kg Dmitri Routman Unity VIC Gold
Male 16+ yrs 69kg Martin Olczak Flinders Uni SA Silver
Male 16+ yrs 76kg Chris Harm Concordia SA Gold
Male 16+ yrs 76kg Mustafa Samet Isik College VIC Silver
Male 16+ yrs 76kg Timothy Haselum Pembroke SA Bronze
Male 16+ yrs 76kg George Ramsay Pembroke SA Fourth
Male 16+ yrs 76kg Jaivin Dompok Pembroke SA Fifth
Male 16+ yrs 85kg Hugo Dessens Highlands NSW Gold
Male 16+ yrs 85kg Daniel Lee Pembroke SA Silver
Male 16+ yrs 85kg Ranveer Gill United VIC Bronze
Male 16+ yrs 85kg Doug Robins Pembroke SA Fourth
Male 16+ yrs 85kg Toby Miller Pembroke SA Fifth
Male 16+ yrs 85kg Samuel Furler Pembroke SA Sixth
Male 16+ yrs 100kg Jacob Rejlich Turner PCYC ACT Gold
Male 16+ yrs 100kg Krzysztof Janus Olympus VIC Silver
Male 16+ yrs 120kg Sean Angus Whyalla SA Gold
Demonstration Athlete  Paul De Maria Flinders Uni SA

 

 

Medal Count

State

Gold

Silver

Bronze

VIC

14

13*

4

SA

14

6

4

NSW

14

1*

2

ACT

2

1

 

* Bilal Balkaya from Isik College, Victoria, was incorrectly listed as from Wollongong Club NSW.

Most Outstanding Wrestlers

Female: Suellyn Hayes Flinders Uni. SA
Male: Dmitri Routman Unity Club, VIC
Most Outstanding Club: Isik College, Victoria 5 Gold, 10 Silver, 3 Bronze